Privacy Policy

This page outlines the privacy policy of the Site (Privacy Policy).

1           Acknowledgment of General Conditions

(a)              www.bloggerscloset.com (the Site) is owned and operated by Slade Consulting Group Pty Ltd ACN 164 082 517 trading as Bloggers Closet (Bloggers Closet, we, our, us).

(b)              This Privacy Policy is in addition to the General Conditions for the Site.

(c)              Capitalised terms which are not defined in this Privacy Policy have the same meaning given to them in the General Conditions.

2           Introduction

(a)              Bloggers Closet and its related bodies corporate maintain a policy of strict confidence concerning your personal information.  This Privacy Policy has been developed in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).  This Privacy Policy applies to the collection, storage, use and dissemination by us of your personal information.

(b)              Access to the Site is conditional on your acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy.

(c)              Although we will comply with this Privacy Policy in respect of information provided to us by persons under the age of 18 years, those persons must obtain the consent of a parent or guardian prior to using the Site and the parent or guardian will be responsible for appropriately supervising the person’s use of the Site.

3           Collecting personal information

(a)              The information you provide to us is collected to enhance your use of the Site, to improve the Site, maintain your Account and/or Seller’s Account, and to keep you informed of relevant upcoming events and our activities.  It is also collected to allow the Services offered on the Site to be provided to you.

(b)              Users We collect information from users of the Site including username, title, address, location details, business details for businesses, contact details, e-mail addresses, gender, age and other information regarding your activity on the Site and Site password.

(c)              Other We may collect and use certain non-personal information such as the identity of your internet browser, the type of operating system you use, your IP address and the domain name of your internet service provider to optimise our Services to you.

(d)              We may also acquire information from other sources, such as from other companies and from other public documents.

4           Cookies

When you visit the Site the server may attach a “cookie” to your computer’s memory.  A “cookie” assists us to store information on how visitors to the Site use it and the pages that may be of most interest.  This information may be used to make assumptions about who uses your computer and to provide users of your computer with information that we think may interest the users of your computer.  However, this information is not linked to any personal information you may provide and cannot be used to identify you.  You should be able to configure your computer so that it disables “cookies” or does not accept them.

5           Use and disclosure of information

(a)              We will not disclose information that personally identifies you to any third party other than as set out in this Privacy Policy.

(b)              We may provide certain information about you including your personal information to our related bodies corporate.

(c)              You authorise us to disclose certain information about you, your blog name and your closet name for the purpose of promoting the Site, your closet and/or any Content on the Site.

(d)              Without limiting the foregoing, we may provide certain general information about you (including, without limitation, your username, first name, blog name and closet name) to third parties via our Facebook, Instagram, Twitter or other social media account pages and/or services or via electronic direct mail distribution including in respect of emails for marketing, advertising or other associated uses.

6           Access to your personal information

If you wish to access your personal information held by us, you may contact us (see below) to see what it is and if it is up to date.  This will be subject to any exemptions allowed under the Privacy Act.

7           Accuracy of your information

All reasonable steps are taken by us to ensure that your personal information held by us is accurate, complete and up to date.  If you believe that any of your personal information is inaccurate, please contact us (see below) and we will take all reasonable steps to correct it within 30 days.

8           Third Parties and your information

(a)              We will only collect, store, use or disseminate information that personally identifies you as set out in this Privacy Statement unless we are required to protect our rights or property (or those of any third party), or to avoid injury to any person, by law.

(b)              Although the Site may link directly to websites operated by third parties (Linked Sites), you acknowledge that Linked Sites are not operated by us.  We encourage you to always read the applicable privacy statement of any Linked Site on entering the Linked Site.  We are not responsible for the content or practices of the Linked Sites nor their privacy policies regarding the collection, storage, use and dissemination of your personal information.

9           Your consent

By your use of the Site you consent to the collection, storage, use and dissemination of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act.

10        Storage and security

We will use all reasonable endeavours to keep your personal information in a secure environment, however, this security cannot be guaranteed due to the nature of the internet.  These measures are designed to assist in your personal information not being accessed by unauthorised personnel, lost or misused.  If you reasonably believe that there has been unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information please contact us (see below).

11        Variation and consent to variation

We may at any time vary the terms of this Privacy Policy.  You should check this Privacy Policy regularly so that you are aware of any variations made to this Privacy Policy.  You will be deemed to have consented to such variations by your continued Access of the Site following such changes being made.

12        Contacting us

If you wish to access your personal information, have a complaint as you believe your privacy has been breached or wish to update your details, please contact our Privacy Officer by email at  [email protected]